The ferocious, beautiful, and rare cheetah is quite a fascinating animal. It is a feline animal and belongs to the cat family. One may easily mistake a tiger, cheetah, and leopard to be the same, but they are all very different. Here are some surprising cheetah facts that you must know about.
- You can find most Cheetahs in the Sub-Saharan African region. They easily roam around the open and grassy Savannah terrains, as well as wild jungles. There is also a small population of Cheetahs in Iran. But only around a dozen of them remain in the northeastern part of the country.
- These are big cats with large bodies that easily grow from 1.1 m to 1.4 m meters long. They have a long tail measuring between 65 cm to 80 cm. Cheetahs usually weigh from 34 kg to 54 kg. The males are slightly heavier than the females.
- Cheetahs are getting threatened due to loss of habitat and prey. Humans also catch them and put them in cages. They are now considered vulnerable and on the red list of endangered animals. Today, only 12,000 cheetahs are remaining in Africa.
- They are predatory creatures that live off other animals in the jungle. Their main food includes rabbits, warthogs, gazelles, birds, and springboks.
More Cheetah Facts
- Cheetahs have a pale looking yellow coat with black spots towards the upper parts. They look like polka dots from afar. These spots are white towards the underbelly and other upper parts of the body. Their faces have a distinguished and unique black line that is quite prominent. The lines curve from the inner corner of each eye towards the outer corner of their mouth.
- Cheetahs are the fastest land animals in the world. A cheetah can run at a speed of 112 km per hour. It can cross a km in just 3 seconds, and even run faster than a sports car. Their body is designed in such a way that it encourages this running speed. Cheetahs have long legs, elongated spine, and adapted claws that grip the ground while running. Their tail helps them to balance.
- It is a social animal and hence is always found in groups. The group consists of a mother cheetah with her young ones. Siblings stay together for almost six months, and then they leave their mother. You can even find a group of male cheetahs who stay and hunt together. Females prefer to remain solitary and only meet the males to mate.
- Cheetahs are also very fascinating because, unlike other fierce wild animals, they hunt during the day. They do so to avoid competition from other powerful predators, such as leopards and lions that hunt during the night. Cheetahs also have exceptional eyesight that helps them scan their surroundings. They then quietly stalk their prey. When the time is right, they sprint towards their prey and knock it down. They kill it instantly with a bite at the throat.
- They lose a lot of energy when they sprint at such high energies and speeds. A cheetah’s chase is limited to 300 meters and only lasts less than a minute.
- The female cheetahs give birth from two to eight cubs at a time. She then nurses her young ones in a small area deeply hidden by vegetation. She takes care of them until they are 24 months old, after which they look after themselves.
So, here are some of the most interesting facts about Cheetah, a dangerous feline wild animal.